Hunger, Thirst & Nutrition: Difference between revisions

From UO Icebound
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
These meters are built as large, slow pools with their numerical values obscured to discourage fixation on optimization. Yellow states are just reminders, not emergencies, and you need to be starving or dehydrated for hours of play before you are at risk for [[Illness,_Injury_%26_Death| Death]].  
These meters are built as large, slow pools with their numerical values obscured to discourage fixation on optimization. Yellow states are just reminders, not emergencies, and you need to be starving or dehydrated for hours of play before you are at risk for [[Illness,_Injury_%26_Death| Death]].  


Focus on common-sense survival and roleplay, and you'll be fine.
Focus on common-sense survival roleplay, and you'll be fine.


==Hunger==
 
=Hunger=
Hunger represents the fullness value of the food you are eating, and subsequently how full your character feels after eating it. Some foods may be quite filling but offer little or even negative nutrition value, so players may have to make a choice between the short term or long term health of their character.
Hunger represents the fullness value of the food you are eating, and subsequently how full your character feels after eating it. Some foods may be quite filling but offer little or even negative nutrition value, so players may have to make a choice between the short term or long term health of their character.


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
|+ style="font-size: 30px; text-align: left; background-color: #152423; color: #AFACA8; padding: 10px;"" |  Hunger Breakdown
|-
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Level
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Level
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
Line 23: Line 22:
|}
|}


==Thirst==
 
=Thirst=
Thirst represents the hydration of your character. Water is relatively plentiful in the form of snow, but must be melted and boiled to be potable, potentially using valuable resources to do so. Drinking non-potable water may increase the Illness level of your character. The most commonly available ways to increase your nutrition are with drinks, but so are the most common sources of Stimulants and Depressants- and your stomach can only hold so much liquid at a time.
Thirst represents the hydration of your character. Water is relatively plentiful in the form of snow, but must be melted and boiled to be potable, potentially using valuable resources to do so. Drinking non-potable water may increase the Illness level of your character. The most commonly available ways to increase your nutrition are with drinks, but so are the most common sources of Stimulants and Depressants- and your stomach can only hold so much liquid at a time.


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
|+ style="font-size: 30px; text-align: left; background-color: #152423; color: #AFACA8; padding: 10px;"" |  Thirst Breakdown
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Level
|-
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Thirst Value
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
|-  
|-  
| <font color="#2AF527">'''Well Hydrated'''</font> || -
| <font color="#016630">'''Well Hydrated'''</font> || Satiated, but serves to inform you can go a good while before needing another beverage.
|-
|-
| <font color="#1FDDFF">'''Hydrated'''</font> || Ensures normal fatigue and resolve regeneration
| <font color="#31C950">'''Hydrated'''</font> || Small bonus to fatigue and resolve regeneration.
|-  
|-  
| <font color="#DAA520">'''Thirsty'''</font> || -
| <font color="#DAA520">'''Thirsty'''</font> || Normal fatigue and resolve regeneration, but serves as a warning to prioritize finding hydration soon.
|-
|-
| <font color="#ff6600">'''Very Thirsty'''</font> || -
|<font color="#ff0000">'''Dehydrated'''</font> || After some time in this state, you will gain the dying condition. Failure to address (drinking a beverage) will result in your characters death.
|-
|<font color="#ff0000">'''Dehydrated'''</font> || -
|}
|}


==Nutrition==
 
Nutrition measures the lasting impact of what you eat and drink. It shifts more slowly than Hunger or Thirst, but has the strongest influence on your overall condition. Nutrition greatly affects how quickly you regenerate Fatigue and Resolve, and it is a major factor in how well you recover from injuries and illness.
=Nutrition=
Nutrition measures the lasting impact of what you eat and drink. It decays much more slowly than Hunger or Thirst, but it has the strongest influence on your overall health and ability to "bounce back" from an injury or illness without [[Medicine| Medical]] intervention.
 
The game uses your Nutrition (alongside your [[Temperature]]) when deciding how quickly you naturally recover from injuries and illnesses. It is also a key factor in whether you are likely to contract sickness when exposed to harsh conditions.


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
|+ style="font-size: 30px; text-align: left; background-color: #152423; color: #AFACA8; padding: 10px;"" |  Nutrition Breakdown
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Level
|-
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Nutrition Value
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold; text-align:left;" | Effects
|-  
|-  
| <font color="#2AF527">'''Healthy'''</font> || Slight bonus to fatigue and resolve
| <font color="#016630">'''Healthy'''</font> || Same bonus to natural healing as Adequate, just signals you won't need to prioritize nutrition for a while.
|-
|-
| <font color="#1FDDFF">'''Adequate'''</font> || Ensures normal fatigue and resolve regeneration
| <font color="#31C950">'''Adequate'''</font> || Small bonus to natural healing.
|-  
|-  
| <font color="#DAA520">'''Emaciated'''</font> || Reduced fatigue and resolve regeneration
| <font color="#DAA520">'''Emaciated'''</font> || No bonus to natural healing.
|-
| <font color="#ff6600">'''Deficient'''</font> || heightened chance of contracting illness, injury and illness recover is slowed
|-
|-
|<font color="#ff0000">'''Malnourished'''</font> || High chance of contracting illness, injury and illness recover is slowed significantly
|<font color="#ff0000">'''Malnourished'''</font> || No bonus to natural healing, high chance of contracting illness.
|}
|}


=Offline Decay=


 
While offline, your meters decline more slowly and will stop after three days or once they reach the warning states of Hungry, Thirsty, or Emaciated, whichever comes first.
==While Offline==
 
When offline, a players satiation on these meters will deteriorate much slower than when offline, and after 3 days offline pause entirely.

Latest revision as of 15:52, 7 September 2025

Your character has three vital needs tracked by meters: Hunger, Thirst, and Nutrition. Additionally, they inform the game world if you are considered healthy, which helps determine your risk of falling ill when exposed to cold or other environmental hazards.

These meters are built as large, slow pools with their numerical values obscured to discourage fixation on optimization. Yellow states are just reminders, not emergencies, and you need to be starving or dehydrated for hours of play before you are at risk for Death.

Focus on common-sense survival roleplay, and you'll be fine.


Hunger[edit]

Hunger represents the fullness value of the food you are eating, and subsequently how full your character feels after eating it. Some foods may be quite filling but offer little or even negative nutrition value, so players may have to make a choice between the short term or long term health of their character.

Level Effects
Well Fed Satiated, but serves to inform you that you’ve eaten well and can go a good while before needing more.
Satiated Small bonus to fatigue and resolve regeneration.
Hungry Normal fatigue and resolve regeneration, but serves as a warning to prioritize finding food to eat soon.
Starving After some time in this state, you will gain the dying condition. Failure to address (eating food) will result in your characters death.


Thirst[edit]

Thirst represents the hydration of your character. Water is relatively plentiful in the form of snow, but must be melted and boiled to be potable, potentially using valuable resources to do so. Drinking non-potable water may increase the Illness level of your character. The most commonly available ways to increase your nutrition are with drinks, but so are the most common sources of Stimulants and Depressants- and your stomach can only hold so much liquid at a time.

Level Effects
Well Hydrated Satiated, but serves to inform you can go a good while before needing another beverage.
Hydrated Small bonus to fatigue and resolve regeneration.
Thirsty Normal fatigue and resolve regeneration, but serves as a warning to prioritize finding hydration soon.
Dehydrated After some time in this state, you will gain the dying condition. Failure to address (drinking a beverage) will result in your characters death.


Nutrition[edit]

Nutrition measures the lasting impact of what you eat and drink. It decays much more slowly than Hunger or Thirst, but it has the strongest influence on your overall health and ability to "bounce back" from an injury or illness without Medical intervention.

The game uses your Nutrition (alongside your Temperature) when deciding how quickly you naturally recover from injuries and illnesses. It is also a key factor in whether you are likely to contract sickness when exposed to harsh conditions.

Level Effects
Healthy Same bonus to natural healing as Adequate, just signals you won't need to prioritize nutrition for a while.
Adequate Small bonus to natural healing.
Emaciated No bonus to natural healing.
Malnourished No bonus to natural healing, high chance of contracting illness.

Offline Decay[edit]

While offline, your meters decline more slowly and will stop after three days or once they reach the warning states of Hungry, Thirsty, or Emaciated, whichever comes first.