HTML Writing Guide: Difference between revisions

From UO Icebound
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:


Below is a list of supported HTML tags you can use when writing in-game:
Below is a list of supported HTML tags you can use when writing in-game:
 
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ style="font-size: 30px; text-align: left; background-color: #152423; color: #AFACA8; padding: 10px;"" |  Legacy HTML Commands
! HTML Tag !! Purpose !! Example
|-
! style="background-color:#272727; text-align: left; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | HTML Tag
! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Purpose
! style="background-color:#272727; text-align: left; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Example
|-
|-
| <h1> to <h6> || Defines headings, from most important to least || <h2>Chapter One</h2>
| <h1> to <h6> || Defines headings, from most important to least || <h2>Chapter One</h2>
Line 14: Line 17:
|-
|-
| <br> || Inserts a line break (no closing tag needed) || Line one<br>Line two
| <br> || Inserts a line break (no closing tag needed) || Line one<br>Line two
|-
| <CENTER> || Center-aligns text || <CENTER>This is centered</CENTER>
|-
|-
| <b> || Bold text || <b>Important</b>
| <b> || Bold text || <b>Important</b>
|-
|-
| <i> || Italic text || <i>Emphasis</i>
| <i> || Italic text || <i>Emphasis</i>
|-
| <BIG> || Makes the text slightly larger || <BIG>Large</BIG>
|-
|-
| <small> || Makes text smaller || <small>Fine print</small>
| <small> || Makes text smaller || <small>Fine print</small>
|-
|-
| <CENTER> || Center-aligns text || <CENTER>This is centered</CENTER>
|-
|-
| <U> || Underlines text || <U>Underline me</U>
| <U> || Underlines text || <U>Underline me</U>
|-
| <BIG> || Makes the text slightly larger || <BIG>Large</BIG>
|-
|-
| <BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000> || Changes font color using a hex code || <BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000>RED<BASEFONT COLOR=#000000> Change back to black.
| <BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000> || Changes font color using a hex code || <BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000>RED<BASEFONT COLOR=#000000> Change back to black.
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:42, 29 July 2025


Many systems in Icebound allow for longform writing. To help bring your writing to life, we support basic HTML formatting within these entries. This lets you structure your text with headings, paragraphs, and other simple elements to improve readability and make the most of the available space.


Below is a list of supported HTML tags you can use when writing in-game:

Legacy HTML Commands
HTML Tag Purpose Example
<h1> to <h6> Defines headings, from most important to least <h2>Chapter One</h2>
<p> Starts a new paragraph <p>This is a paragraph of text.</p>
<br> Inserts a line break (no closing tag needed) Line one<br>Line two
<CENTER> Center-aligns text <CENTER>This is centered</CENTER>
<b> Bold text <b>Important</b>
<i> Italic text <i>Emphasis</i>
<BIG> Makes the text slightly larger <BIG>Large</BIG>
<small> Makes text smaller <small>Fine print</small>
<U> Underlines text <U>Underline me</U>
<BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000> Changes font color using a hex code <BASEFONT COLOR=#FF0000>RED<BASEFONT COLOR=#000000> Change back to black.