Temperature: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
These conditions combine with a region’s base value to produce the final ambient temperature at any given time. | These conditions combine with a region’s base value to produce the final ambient temperature at any given time. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:60%; text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:60%; text-align:center;" | ||
|+ style="font-size: 30px; text-align: left; background-color: #152423; color: #AFACA8; padding: 10px;"" | Temperature Breakdown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background-color:#272727; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Description | ||
! style="background-color:#272727; text-align: left; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Temperature Value | |||
|- | |||
| <font color="##ff0000">'''Hot'''</font> || 5 or higher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 to 4 || <font color="# | | <font color="#ff6600">'''Warm'''</font> || 1 to 4 | ||
|- | |||
| <font color="#DAA520">'''Comfortable'''</font> || 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <font color="#cecece">'''Chilly'''</font> || -1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font color="##4dc3ff">'''Cold'''</font> || -2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <font color="#9900ff">'''Freezing'''</font> || -3 or lower | |||
| | |||
| -3 or lower | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:23, 6 August 2025
Temperature is a core survival mechanic. Every region in the game has a base ambient temperature, which is then adjusted by various environmental factors to determine the temperature your character experiences.
Ambient Temperature is influenced by:
- Time of Day
- Weather, especially during active Storms
- General Environment, such as being indoors, outdoors, above ground, or below
- Heat Sources: including burn barrels, stoves, and campfires
- Region Maintenance, which improves overall climate control in structured settlements
These conditions combine with a region’s base value to produce the final ambient temperature at any given time.
| Description | Temperature Value |
|---|---|
| Hot | 5 or higher |
| Warm | 1 to 4 |
| Comfortable | 0 |
| Chilly | -1 |
| Cold | -2 |
| Freezing | -3 or lower |
How Temperature Affects You
Your Character's Temperature is calculated by comparing the current Ambient Temperature to your total Cold Resistance.
This includes:
- Equipment that provides cold resistance
- The Skill Cold Resistance
- Temporary Effects from food, drinks, abilities, or buffs
Example: If you're in an area with a, amnbient temperature of -4, and you have 100 Cold Resistance (+10 Cold Resistance) and +30 Cold Resistance from gear, your total Cold Resistance is 40.
40 ÷ 10 = 4 -4 + 4 = 0
Your character temperature would be 0, or Comfortable.
Return to Main Page