Adaptation Traits: Difference between revisions
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Character Trait''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | Cost || Description of Trait | | '''Character Trait''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | Cost || Description of Trait | ||
|- | |||
| '''Francophone''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | 3 || You can understand the French Language, both reading and spoken. To access, use command '[French to toggle between speaking French, or access via the Ability Menu. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Organized''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | 1 || Your base item count in your inventory is increased by 50. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Skeptic''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | 1 || You are not affected by mysticism effects, both positive and negative influences. Recovery benefits from spiritual locations also have no effect. Somatic benefits of chemistry are doubled. (Cannot purchase if you have the Spiritual Trait) | | '''Skeptic''' || ! style="text-align:center; color:#B22222;" | 1 || You are not affected by mysticism effects, both positive and negative influences. Recovery benefits from spiritual locations also have no effect. Somatic benefits of chemistry are doubled. (Cannot purchase if you have the Spiritual Trait) | ||
Revision as of 21:08, 2 June 2025
Adaptation Traits represent fundamental somatic or psychological changes to your character. When selecting these traits, you agree that the world and its inhabitants will respond to your choices, whether to your benefit or detriment. It is highly recommended you that you carefully consider this, as these changes are irreversible.
Staff may reference your Traits when reviewing special requests or story considerations.
In the event of your characters death or retirement, any accumulated points will be refunded and carried over to your next character.
You can review or purchase traits from the Adaptation tab in your Character Codex.
Purpose
This is your character's driving force: the belief, instinct, or desire that keeps them moving forward. This trait is assigned during character creation, and you only are able to select one:
| Trait | Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Hope | - | You believe there’s a future beyond the frost, and you’re willing to fight for it. Despite the endless winter, you cling to the idea that things will get better, that one day the sun will rise again—and you’ll be there to see it. |
| Defiance | - | Sheer willpower fuels you. You survive because death is not an option. Against the cold, the collapse, and the world itself—you fight on, driven by nothing but the defiant fire burning inside you. |
| Opportunity | - | You aim not just to survive, but to thrive. In the collapse of the old world lies the chance to rise, to seize what others have lost. This is your proving ground, and you’ll carve your place in this new, frozen future. |
| Community | - | You live for others, bound by the belief that survival is a shared burden. Whether it’s duty to loved ones or the hope that unity will see you through, you survive because you believe in people—and that together, you can weather any storm. |
| Posterity | - | You’re driven to leave something behind, a legacy that outlasts the cold. Whether for your name, or the belief in a future you’ll never see, you live to build something that will stand long after you’re gone. You’ll light the way for those who come next, even if it’s just a flicker in the dark. |
Traits
Advantages you can buy to reflect your character’s unique strengths or background:
| Trait | Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Character Trait | Cost | Description of Trait |
| Francophone | 3 | You can understand the French Language, both reading and spoken. To access, use command '[French to toggle between speaking French, or access via the Ability Menu. |
| Organized | 1 | Your base item count in your inventory is increased by 50. |
| Skeptic | 1 | You are not affected by mysticism effects, both positive and negative influences. Recovery benefits from spiritual locations also have no effect. Somatic benefits of chemistry are doubled. (Cannot purchase if you have the Spiritual Trait) |
| Believer | 1 | The beneficial effects of mysticism are doubled, but sanity reduction when performing unethical acts are also doubled when not under certain negativity effects of mysticism. (Cannot purchase if you have Skeptic) |
Flaws
Pure disadvantages that grant additional pointbuy when taken, representing your character’s personal hardships or limitations:
| Flaw | Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Character Flaw | Cost | Description of Flaw, overviewing the negative. |