Engineering Tools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Engineering Tools.png|left|150px]] | |||
<br> | |||
For use in crafting using the [[Engineering | Engineering Skill]]. | |||
<font color="#DAA520">Engineering Tools</font> can be made by [[Engineering | Engineers]] and [[Metalworking| Metalworkers]] but a [[Survival | Survivalist]] can make one with a few uses with in a pinch. | |||
<br> | |||
<div style="background-color: #272727; padding: 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 8px;"> <font color="#cb2121">'''NOTE: Attempting this work without a proper bench wastes both time and resources. Expect to spend twice the listed materials when working outside a fitted workshop.'''</font></div> | |||
------ | ------ | ||
| Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| Steel Wire | | Steel Wire | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |0% | | style = "text-align: center;" |0% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lead Wire | | Lead Wire | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |0% | | style = "text-align: center;" |0% | ||
| Lead Ingot | | Lead Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brass Screws | | Brass Screws | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Brass Ingot | | Brass Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Nails | | Steel Nails | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Spring | | Steel Spring | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Wire | | Steel Wire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Component Housing | | Steel Component Housing | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Tube | | Steel Tube | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |20% | | style = "text-align: center;" |20% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Light Bulb | | Light Bulb | ||
| Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
| Bullets | | Bullets | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | 10% | | style = "text-align: center;" | 10% | ||
| Lead Ingot | | Lead Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lead Shot | | Lead Shot | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | 10% | | style = "text-align: center;" | 10% | ||
| Lead Ingot | | Lead Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brass Shell Casings | | Brass Shell Casings | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | 20% | | style = "text-align: center;" | 20% | ||
| Brass Ingot | | Brass Ingot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 114: | ||
| Small Pot | | Small Pot | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Plate | | Steel Plate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Large Pot | | Large Pot | ||
| Line 121: | Line 122: | ||
| Lantern | | Lantern | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |40% | | style = "text-align: center;" |40% | ||
| Steel Component Housing x4, Glass Plate x4, Steel Wire | | Steel Component Housing x4, Glass Plate x4, Steel Wire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gas Mask | | Gas Mask | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |40% | | style = "text-align: center;" |40% | ||
| Leather | | Leather x2, Glass Lens x2, Leather Strip x4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gas Mask Filter | | Gas Mask Filter | ||
| Line 140: | Line 141: | ||
! style="background-color:#272727; text-align: left; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Ingredients Required | ! style="background-color:#272727; text-align: left; color:#AFACA8; font-weight:bold;" | Ingredients Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Metalworking Kit | | [[Metalworking Tools | Metalworking Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood | | Steel Ingot x2, Wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodworking Kit | | [[Woodworking Tools | Woodworking Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood | | Steel Ingot x2, Wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Glassmaking Kit | | [[Glassmaking Tools | Glassmaking Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood | | Steel Ingot x2, Wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Butchery Kit | | [[Butchers Tools | Butchery Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood | | Steel Ingot x2, Wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sewing Kit | | [[Sewing Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood x2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cooking Tools | | [[Cooking Tools]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tackle Box | | [[Tackle Box]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Botany Kit | | [[Botany Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trapping Kit | | [[Trapmaking Tools | Trapping Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bookbinders Kit | | [[Bookbinding Tools | Bookbinders Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chemistry Kit | | [[Chemistry Set | Chemistry Kit]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Set of Vials | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Engineering Kit | | Engineering Kit | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" | | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Steel Ingot | | Steel Ingot, Brass Ingot | ||
|- | |||
| [[Painting Supplies]] | |||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | |||
| Wood, Cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sculpting Tools]] | ||
| style = "text-align: center;" |10% | | style = "text-align: center;" |10% | ||
| Wood | | Wood, Cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
------ | ------ | ||
Return to [[Engineering]] | Return to [[Engineering]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:49, 30 August 2025

For use in crafting using the Engineering Skill.
Engineering Tools can be made by Engineers and Metalworkers but a Survivalist can make one with a few uses with in a pinch.
NOTE: Attempting this work without a proper bench wastes both time and resources. Expect to spend twice the listed materials when working outside a fitted workshop.
| Item Name | Skill % | Ingredients Required |
|---|---|---|
| Steel Wire | 0% | Steel Ingot |
| Lead Wire | 0% | Lead Ingot |
| Brass Screws | 10% | Brass Ingot |
| Steel Nails | 10% | Steel Ingot |
| Steel Spring | 10% | Steel Wire |
| Steel Component Housing | 10% | Steel Ingot |
| Steel Tube | 20% | Steel Ingot |
| Light Bulb | 60% | Steel Ingot, Steel Wire, Glass Bulb |
| Item Name | Skill % | Ingredients Required |
|---|---|---|
| Bullets | 10% | Lead Ingot |
| Lead Shot | 10% | Lead Ingot |
| Brass Shell Casings | 20% | Brass Ingot |
| Item Name | Skill % | Ingredients Required |
|---|---|---|
| Crude Cartridges | 0% | Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Scrap Paper x2 |
| Crude Shot | 0% | Lead Shot x50, Gunpowder x2, Scrap Paper x2 |
| Pistol Cartridge | 40% | Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Brass Shell Casing x50 |
| Shotgun Shell | 40% | Lead Shot x50, Gunpowder x2, Paper x2 |
| Rifle Cartridge | 50% | Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Brass Shell Casing x50 |
| Item Name | Skill % | Ingredients Required |
|---|---|---|
| Heating Stand | 30% | Steel Wire x2 |
| Small Pot | 10% | Steel Plate |
| Large Pot | 30% | Steel Plate x3 |
| Lantern | 40% | Steel Component Housing x4, Glass Plate x4, Steel Wire |
| Gas Mask | 40% | Leather x2, Glass Lens x2, Leather Strip x4 |
| Gas Mask Filter | 40% | Steel Component Housing x1, Charcoal x4, Any Cloth x1 |
| Item Name | Skill % | Ingredients Required |
|---|---|---|
| Metalworking Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot x2, Wood |
| Woodworking Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot x2, Wood |
| Glassmaking Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot x2, Wood |
| Butchery Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot x2, Wood |
| Sewing Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood x2 |
| Cooking Tools | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood |
| Tackle Box | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 |
| Botany Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 |
| Trapping Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 |
| Bookbinders Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Wood x1 |
| Chemistry Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Set of Vials |
| Engineering Kit | 10% | Steel Ingot, Brass Ingot |
| Painting Supplies | 10% | Wood, Cloth |
| Sculpting Tools | 10% | Wood, Cloth |
Return to Engineering