Engineering Tools: Difference between revisions

From UO Icebound
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 142: Line 142:
|-
|-
| [[Metalworking Tools | Metalworking Kit]]
| [[Metalworking Tools | Metalworking Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
|-
|-
| [[Woodworking Tools | Woodworking Kit]]
| [[Woodworking Tools | Woodworking Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
|-
|-
| [[Glassmaking Tools | Glassmaking Kit]]
| [[Glassmaking Tools | Glassmaking Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
|-
|-
| [[Butchers Tools | Butchery Kit]]
| [[Butchers Tools | Butchery Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
| Steel Ingot x2, Wood
|-
|-
| [[Sewing Kit]]
| [[Sewing Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood x2
| Steel Ingot, Wood x2
|-
|-
| [[Cooking Tools]]
| [[Cooking Tools]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood
| Steel Ingot, Wood
|-
|-
| [[Tackle Box]]
| [[Tackle Box]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
|-
|-
| [[Botany Kit]]
| [[Botany Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
|-
|-
| [[Trapmaking Tools | Trapping Kit]]
| [[Trapmaking Tools | Trapping Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
|-
|-
| [[Bookbinding Tools | Bookbinders Kit]]
| [[Bookbinding Tools | Bookbinders Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
| Steel Ingot, Wood x1
|-
|-
| [[Chemistry Set | Chemistry Kit]]
| [[Chemistry Set | Chemistry Kit]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Set of Vials
| Steel Ingot, Set of Vials
|-
|-
| Engineering Kit
| Engineering Kit
| style = "text-align: center;" |0%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Steel Ingot, Brass Ingot
| Steel Ingot, Brass Ingot
|-
|-
| [[Painting Supplies]]
| [[Painting Supplies]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Wood, Cloth
|-
| [[Sculpting Tools]]
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| style = "text-align: center;" |10%
| Wood, Cloth
| Wood, Cloth

Latest revision as of 17:49, 30 August 2025


For use in crafting using the Engineering Skill.

Engineering Tools can be made by Engineers and Metalworkers but a Survivalist can make one with a few uses with in a pinch.


NOTE: Attempting this work without a proper bench wastes both time and resources. Expect to spend twice the listed materials when working outside a fitted workshop.

Engineering Components
Item Name Skill % Ingredients Required
Steel Wire 0% Steel Ingot
Lead Wire 0% Lead Ingot
Brass Screws 10% Brass Ingot
Steel Nails 10% Steel Ingot
Steel Spring 10% Steel Wire
Steel Component Housing 10% Steel Ingot
Steel Tube 20% Steel Ingot
Light Bulb 60% Steel Ingot, Steel Wire, Glass Bulb
Ammunition Components
Item Name Skill % Ingredients Required
Bullets 10% Lead Ingot
Lead Shot 10% Lead Ingot
Brass Shell Casings 20% Brass Ingot
Ammunition
Item Name Skill % Ingredients Required
Crude Cartridges 0% Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Scrap Paper x2
Crude Shot 0% Lead Shot x50, Gunpowder x2, Scrap Paper x2
Pistol Cartridge 40% Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Brass Shell Casing x50
Shotgun Shell 40% Lead Shot x50, Gunpowder x2, Paper x2
Rifle Cartridge 50% Bullet x50, Gunpowder x2, Brass Shell Casing x50
Other
Item Name Skill % Ingredients Required
Heating Stand 30% Steel Wire x2
Small Pot 10% Steel Plate
Large Pot 30% Steel Plate x3
Lantern 40% Steel Component Housing x4, Glass Plate x4, Steel Wire
Gas Mask 40% Leather x2, Glass Lens x2, Leather Strip x4
Gas Mask Filter 40% Steel Component Housing x1, Charcoal x4, Any Cloth x1
Tools
Item Name Skill % Ingredients Required
Metalworking Kit 10% Steel Ingot x2, Wood
Woodworking Kit 10% Steel Ingot x2, Wood
Glassmaking Kit 10% Steel Ingot x2, Wood
Butchery Kit 10% Steel Ingot x2, Wood
Sewing Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Wood x2
Cooking Tools 10% Steel Ingot, Wood
Tackle Box 10% Steel Ingot, Wood x1
Botany Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Wood x1
Trapping Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Wood x1
Bookbinders Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Wood x1
Chemistry Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Set of Vials
Engineering Kit 10% Steel Ingot, Brass Ingot
Painting Supplies 10% Wood, Cloth
Sculpting Tools 10% Wood, Cloth

Return to Engineering